Aircall.io vs. vCloud NFV: Comparing Best Contact Center Software Solutions 2026

Overview: Aircall.io and vCloud NFV as Contact Center Software Category solutions.

Aircall.io: Aircall is a cloud-based business phone platform trusted by teams globally. It integrates seamlessly with CRM and helpdesk software in minutes.

vCloud NFV: vCloud NFV is a modular, multi-tenant NFV platform for Communications Service Providers. It integrates various functions for network virtualization.

This comparison of Aircall.io vs. vCloud NFV draws on 3954 Cuspera insights from customer stories. The use cases and topics below show where the two products overlap and where each one stands apart.

Aircall.io supports Customer support call management, Sales and support call management, Sales call workflow automation, Sales call management and tracking, etc.

vCloud NFV supports Private cloud infrastructure modernization, IT infrastructure modernization, IT infrastructure modernization for healthcare, Private cloud infrastructure management, etc.

Evidence shows that both products are used for Healthcare operations.

Aircall.io also covers Sales enablement, Customer engagement, Customer support, Contact center management, etc.

vCloud NFV also covers Cloud infrastructure management, Cloud infrastructure, Cloud infrastructure modernization, Application modernization, etc.

Top use cases: Aircall.io vs vCloud NFV

Use cases tied to Aircall.io and vCloud NFV from verified data sources. Click any use case for supporting evidences.

Aircall.io vCloud NFV

Top Capabilities: Aircall.io vs vCloud NFV

Lengths: relative topic prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Aircall.io
Shared
vCloud NFV
Shared by both · Topics

Aircall.io only
vCloud NFV only

Deployed Industries: Aircall.io vs vCloud NFV

Lengths: relative industry prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Aircall.io
Shared
vCloud NFV
Shared by both · Industries

Aircall.io only
vCloud NFV only

Deployed Market Segments: Aircall.io vs vCloud NFV

Share of peer evidence by company size for Aircall.io and vCloud NFV. Each product segments add up to 100%. Click any segment for supporting evidence.

Aircall.io 100%
vCloud NFV 100%

Aircall.io and vCloud NFV: Best activities based on customer satisfaction


Aircall.io in Action: Unique Activities

Why is Aircall.io the best choice for Helpdesk Management?
Aircall is a cloud-based phone system that streamlines customer support and sales operations. It provides features like automated call routing, call queuing, and integrations with other systems. The system is well-suited for small call centers but lacks advanced features for larger companies.
"...And most of all: the staff is very nice, customer support helpful and quick...." Peer review by max b., Information Technology and Services
What solutions does Aircall.io provide for Communication Management?
The communication management capabilities allow users to manage communications with customers, prospects, and investors. These tools track calls, monitor call volume, and provide call recordings for training purposes. However, it lacks text messaging capabilities, and searching for specific calls can be time-consuming.
"...It has been a great tool to manage and communicate with prospects, customers and investors...." Peer review by Tracy A
How does Aircall.io address your Contact List Management Challenges?
Aircallio enables users to manage contact lists, share call histories, and add notes. Users can also track calls, coordinate contacts, and assign calls to colleagues. Aircall lacks the ability to manage call logs, contacts, and outgoing calls via a mobile app.
"...The diary of missed calls and voicemail report helped us to have a closer contact with our clients and always meet their demands...." Peer review by Udson W., Gerente de Projetos de Ecommerce Júnior, Internet
What makes Aircall.io ideal for Engagement Management?
Aircallio streamlines customer support and sales engagement operations by managing and tracking calls, creating follow-up lists, and integrating with other business tools. Aircallio simplifies the process of making calls and following up with customers. Aircallio lacks SMS and video chat capabilities, which can be useful for customer engagement.
"...The interaction between user and app is outstanding and the addition of their Google Chrome extension saves you valuable time by allowing you to make calls with nothing but a click on virtually any number on your screen...." Peer review by Dante R V, Gerente de servicios de atención al cliente, Insurance

vCloud NFV in Action: Unique Activities

What solutions does vCloud NFV provide for Training & Onboarding?
The platform facilitates rapid onboarding and deployment of multi-vendor virtual network functions (VNFs). It leverages automation and service onboarding to accelerate time to revenue, optimize operations, and lower infrastructure costs. The solution also supports the deployment of VNF workloads and policies in hybrid cloud-native environments, enabling the scaling and flexibility needed for new revenue opportunities.
"...The programme helps enable communications service providers (CSPs) to rapidly onboard and deploy multivendor VNFs with the VMware vCloud NFV platform...." VMware unveils new wave of advanced technology

News

Latest Aircall.io news

CarPlay: Your Aircall line, now in the car

Aircall has integrated its app with Apple CarPlay, allowing users to manage work calls hands-free while driving. The feature displays calls on the car's screen, enabling users to answer or decline using on-screen buttons or steering wheel controls. This integration ensures safety and maintains call logs and conversation history within Aircall.

06/07/2026 - source

Latest vCloud NFV news

VMware defends ending downloads of SDK that helps VM backups – or migrations to rivals

VMware has stopped public downloads of its Virtual Disk Development Kit (VDDK), which was used for virtual machine migrations and backups. The SDK remains available through select technology alliance partners for licensed backup and recovery use. This move may disrupt migration projects relying on VDDK, as VMware's rivals used it for migration tools.

08/09/2026 - source