Reputation.com and AppFollow, An In-Depth Comparison 2026

Comparison Summary

In comparing Reputation.com and AppFollow, it's clear that both products cater to the Reviews and Reputation category, addressing customer feedback and management needs. Reputation.com is heavily favored by larger enterprises and industries such as healthcare and hospitality, offering robust support and advanced features. In contrast, AppFollow serves a smaller niche with simpler capabilities, predominantly targeting the hospitality and marketing sectors with essential review management tools.

Reputation.com: Reputationcom offers online reputation management services by building brands' digital presence. Customers are turned into local advocates to enhance business reputation.

AppFollow: AppFollow helps manage app store reviews and ratings. User feedback is analyzed, and reviews can be responded to and workflows automated.

Top use cases: Reputation.com vs AppFollow

Use cases tied to Reputation.com and AppFollow from verified data sources. Click any use case for supporting evidences.

Reputation.com AppFollow

Top Capabilities: Reputation.com vs AppFollow

Lengths: relative topic prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Reputation.com
Shared
AppFollow
Shared by both · Topics

Reputation.com only
AppFollow only

Deployed Market Segments: Reputation.com vs AppFollow

Share of peer evidence by company size for Reputation.com and AppFollow. Each product segments add up to 100%. Click any segment for supporting evidence.

Reputation.com 100%
AppFollow 100%
Reputation.com AppFollow
Key Capabilities Supported Reputation.com specializes in reputation and social media management, catering to enterprises with needs in communication and customer feedback management. → AppFollow focuses primarily on rating and review, helpdesk, and communication management, making it suitable for straightforward feedback handling. →
Business Goals Reputation.com helps businesses improve their digital presence and establish thought leadership, targeting enterprises aiming to boost customer acquisition and relationships. → AppFollow assists in enhancing customer relationships and scaling practices, appealing to businesses focused on customer acquisition and market growth. →
Core Features Reputation.com offers custom reports, analytics, and data management features, meeting advanced analytical and reporting needs of enterprises. → AppFollow provides essential analytics, custom reports, and ease of migration, suitable for businesses needing straightforward data management. →
Vendor Support Reputation.com offers extensive 24/7 support options, including email and chat, aligning with large enterprises' demands for robust support. → AppFollow has 24/7 support with additional email options, catering to industries requiring consistent but straightforward support. →
Segments and Industries Reputation.com appeals to enterprise-level customers across healthcare and hospitality industries, emphasizing large-scale management needs. → AppFollow is popular in the hospitality and marketing sectors, focusing on specific small to large enterprise needs. →
Operational Alignment Reputation.com integrates into large-scale operational environments with ease, designed for complex enterprise workflows. → AppFollow fits well within smaller-scale or less complex environments, simple for straightforward operations. →

Reputation.com and AppFollow: Best activities based on customer satisfaction


Reputation.com in Action: Unique Activities

What benefits does Reputation.com offer for Reputation Management?
Reputationcom specializes in providing Online Reputation Management (ORM) platforms for large enterprises with multiple locations. The platform offers a user-friendly interface that simplifies the process of managing online reputation across various platforms. However, managing the platform effectively may require dedicated staff or an account representative.
"...It is so easy to manage our online reputation using the platform...." Peer review by Michael s, Field Marketing Manager
What solutions does Reputation.com provide for Social Media Management?
Reputationcom's social media management capabilities enable centralized management of multiple social media platforms, facilitating posting, responding to reviews, and monitoring interactions. The software offers analytics dashboards for tracking performance and provides customer service support. Limitations include occasional connectivity issues with social media accounts, potentially resulting in delayed notifications and post publication.
"...If you are looking for the most robust all in one solution for online reputation and social management this is it - business listings are a fun bonus as well!...." Peer review by Paul E, Director Of Operations, Real Estate
Why is Reputation.com the best choice for Engagement Management?
The engagement management capabilities enable quick follow-up on questions and reviews, facilitating efficient response and engagement. This allows for monitoring customer feedback and addressing concerns promptly. However, limitations include inconsistent follow-up and tracking of customer interactions, hindering effective resolution of escalated issues.
"...Honestly, this has helped me with ORM for our company and keeping people engaged in leaving positive reviews...." Peer review by User
What makes Reputation.com ideal for Communication Management?
The communication management capabilities include social publishing, review management, and multi-location business management. The software allows for tracking and responding to reviews across multiple platforms, scheduling social posts, and updating business information. Limitations exist in the limited platform availability for reviews and social media posting, and pricing details are not publicly available.
"...I love the way we are able to post to multiple social media site from one place...." Peer review by Administrator

AppFollow in Action: Unique Activities

How does AppFollow facilitate Rating And Review Management?
Appfollow helps manage app store ratings and reviews. It offers tools to track, analyze, and respond to user feedback. The software also provides features to increase app visibility and downloads. However, Appfollow does not support user ratings and reviews for all apps.
"...AppFollow in Helsiki offers their software for app store optimization (ASO), as well as replying to app user reviews and ratings...." Peer review
How does AppFollow facilitate Helpdesk Management?
Appfollow's Helpdesk Management feature allows you to automate your customer support routine by integrating with existing help desk services or team chats. It allows Customer Support Agents to receive mobile user reviews in real time and respond quickly. The feature currently only supports a limited number of help desk services.
"...Customer Support Agents to receive mobile user reviews and react in seconds right in their help desk service...." Customer Support standard for mobile apps
What solutions does AppFollow provide for Competitive Intelligence?
AppFollow helps businesses analyze app performance. nThe tool provides information on app store rankings, competitor comparisons, and user conversion rates.nAppFollow also helps track market trends and provides data on user behavior.
"...AppFollow for us addresses our all our app store needs from benchmarking against competitors to viewing our rankings in international markets, and integrating with other business apps and sending email detailed reports...." Peer review by Sam L., Head of Digital Marketing, Hospitality

News

Latest Reputation.com news

ReputationUP Announces AI Search Reputation Governance Model Led by ...

ReputationUP has launched an AI Search Reputation Governance Model to address AI-related reputation risks. Led by Andrea Baggio, the model helps companies manage reputation risks from AI-generated answers, focusing on governance rather than control. It includes six operational workstreams to identify and manage material information risks, ensuring companies are prepared for AI Search impacts.

04/08/2026 - source

Latest AppFollow news

ASO in Claude: keyword research with the AppFollow MCP

AppFollow has integrated its MCP server with Claude, enabling users to conduct keyword research and app store optimization (ASO) directly within the Claude interface. This integration allows users to access AppFollow's ASO tools, including live search results and keyword tracking, enhancing efficiency in managing app visibility and performance across app stores.

06/09/2026 - source