Overview: Helprace and BMC Helix ITSM as Help Desk Category solutions.

Helprace and BMC Helix ITSM are two help desk solutions each offering unique capabilities and features tailored to different user needs and industries. Helprace excels in enhancing customer relationships and internal communication, ideal for large businesses in industries like internet and software. BMC Helix ITSM focuses on scaling best practices and improving efficiency, making it popular among small to large enterprises in IT and telecommunications.

Helprace: Helprace provides a helpdesk software to streamline customer onboarding and support. It enhances customer-company communication, ensuring prospects easily find product information.

BMC Helix ITSM: BMC Helix ITSM delivers predictive IT service management for modern enterprises. Enhanced efficiency and proactive problem-solving are provided by BMC Software's solution.

Helprace and BMC Helix ITSM: Best Use cases based on the customer satisfaction data

Key Capabilities Supported

Helprace facilitates key helpdesk activities including customer and engagement management, crucial for businesses improving communication workflows. read more →

BMC Helix ITSM offers robust helpdesk and workflow management, aligning with businesses that prioritize scaling best practices and efficiency. read more →

Business Goals

Helprace helps companies enhance customer relationships and internal communications, supporting strategic communication goals. read more →

BMC Helix ITSM supports scaling best practices and improving efficiency, aiding organizations keen on operational improvements and stakeholder relations. read more →

Core Features

Helprace provides features like integration and custom reports which cater to large enterprises needing robust security and privacy. read more →

BMC Helix ITSM stands out with comprehensive reporting, integration capabilities, and compliance, essential for IT service management in diverse industries. read more →

Vendor Support

Helprace offers comprehensive 24/7 support, with options like phone, chat, and email, suitable for large enterprises needing consistent support. read more →

BMC Helix ITSM provides 24/7 support plus email and phone options, meeting the diverse support preferences of its vast customer range. read more →

Segments and Industries

Helprace serves large enterprises and internet-focused industries, reflecting its suitability for larger scale operations. read more →

BMC Helix ITSM is widely used across small to large enterprises, particularly in IT and telecommunications sectors. read more →

Operational Alignment

Helprace aligns with operational needs of big businesses, focusing on engagement and feedback in digital environments. read more →

BMC Helix ITSM fits well into operations of varying scales, supporting comprehensive processes essential for IT services. read more →

lightning

Applying your context and needs changes the comparison

Failure Risk Guidance?

Low Medium High
Low Medium High

Compliance Risk

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Security & Privacy Risk

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Integration Risk

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Migration Risk

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}


Helprace in Action: Unique Use Cases

How does Helprace address your Helpdesk Management Challenges?

Why is Helprace the best choice for Customer Feedback Management?

What makes Helprace ideal for Knowledge Management?


BMC Helix ITSM in Action: Unique Use Cases

Why is BMC Helix ITSM the best choice for Workflow Management?

What solutions does BMC Helix ITSM provide for Communication Management?

News

Latest Helprace News

single sign-on | Helprace.com

Helprace has introduced new features, including Single Sign-On (SSO), to enhance its help desk software, reflecting customer feedback and improving user experience.

23/03/2026 - source

Latest BMC Helix ITSM News

Montagu to Acquire Majority Stake in BMC Helix in a Carve-out Transaction from KKR-owned BMC Software

Montagu will acquire a majority stake in BMC Helix from KKR-owned BMC Software. Helix, an AI ServiceOps platform, will operate independently to focus on service and operations management. Montagu's investment aims to accelerate Helix's growth and innovation in AI-driven enterprise IT solutions. The transaction awaits regulatory approval.

16/06/2026 - source

Business Setting

Helprace

BMC Helix ITSM