Comparison Summary

GetResponse and SAP Marketing Cloud both cater to marketing automation, but their strengths vary. GetResponse excels in communication management and offers a wide range of support channels, ideal for large enterprises needing comprehensive campaign management. Conversely, SAP Marketing Cloud specializes in customer engagement and segmentation, with a strong foothold in the hospital and education sectors, making it a preferable choice for organizations seeking personalized communication experiences.

GetResponse: GetResponse offers professional email marketing solutions for all expertise levels. A free account can be started today.

SAP Marketing Cloud: SAP Marketing Cloud empowers marketers to drive revenue and personalize customer engagements using machine learning and data insights. It offers trusted data management, real-time collaboration, and precise targeting.

GetResponse and SAP Marketing Cloud: Best Use cases based on the customer satisfaction data

Key Capabilities Supported

GetResponse supports communication management, sending & publishing communications, and campaign management. These capabilities suit large-scale marketing operations. read more →

SAP Marketing Cloud focuses on customer communication management and engagement, along with campaign management. It is tailored to businesses that emphasize personalized customer interactions. read more →

Business Goals

GetResponse helps businesses acquire customers, increase sales, and enhance customer relationships, aligning with growth-focused strategic objectives. read more →

SAP Marketing Cloud aids in running personalized and segmented campaigns, enhancing customer relationships, and nurturing prospects, which supports targeted growth. read more →

Core Features

Key features of GetResponse include analytics, integration, and custom reports. These elements support diverse marketing needs efficiently. read more →

SAP Marketing Cloud's standout features are analytics, integration, and AI-powered tools, designed for businesses needing advanced data insights. read more →

Vendor Support

GetResponse offers comprehensive support through 24/7, chat, email, and phone, accommodating various customer preferences for assistance. read more →

SAP Marketing Cloud provides 24/7 support primarily via email and phone, reflecting a focus on enterprise-level customer service needs. read more →

Segments and Industries

GetResponse is predominantly used by large enterprises and the marketing and advertising industry, matching its extensive campaigning capabilities. read more →

SAP Marketing Cloud serves the enterprise and large enterprise segments across healthcare, education, and transportation industries, supporting its focus on specialized customer engagement. read more →

Operational Alignment

GetResponse neatly integrates into the workflow of large-scale enterprises, optimizing email and social media channels for marketing. read more →

SAP Marketing Cloud aligns with businesses that require personalized communications, effectively managing multi-channel engagements at scale. read more →

Failure Risk Guidance?

Low Medium High
Low Medium High

Compliance Risk

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Security & Privacy Risk

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Integration Risk

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Migration Risk

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}


GetResponse in Action: Unique Use Cases

How does GetResponse facilitate Communication Management?

What makes GetResponse ideal for Campaign Management?

What solutions does GetResponse provide for Workflow Management?


SAP Marketing Cloud in Action: Unique Use Cases

What Are the key features of SAP Marketing Cloud for Customer Engagement?

How does SAP Marketing Cloud facilitate Social Media Management?

News

Latest GetResponse News

GetResponse adds a native countdown timer block to its email editor

GetResponse has introduced a native countdown timer block to its email editor, allowing marketers to easily incorporate timers into campaigns without external tools. This feature is available on all plans, including the free tier, and aims to streamline campaign operations by reducing reliance on third-party tools and minimizing setup complexities. The update enhances GetResponse's competitive stance in the email marketing platform market.

25/04/2026 - source

Latest SAP Marketing Cloud News

BMC Joins SAP PartnerEdge Program, Strengthening Long-Standing Relationship

BMC Software has joined the SAP PartnerEdge program as a Build partner, enhancing its long-standing relationship with SAP. BMC's Control-M solution, now available in the SAP Store, offers SAP-certified integrations to streamline workflow orchestration across SAP and third-party systems, supporting digital transformation and operational reliability.

24/06/2026 - source

Business Setting

GetResponse

SAP Marketing Cloud