Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) vs. Retool: Comparing Best Collaboration and Productivity Solutions 2026

Overview: Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) and Retool as Collaboration and Productivity Category solutions.

Fyle and Retool both serve the collaboration and productivity sector with unique strengths. Fyle primarily facilitates workflow, engagement, billing, and social media management, appealing to mid-market and enterprise businesses, especially in manufacturing and real estate. Its core features include comprehensive data management and strong vendor support, ideal for businesses seeking integration and security for international expansion. Retool, focused on workflow and social media along with communication management, caters mainly to financial services and internet sectors. Its features support customer relationship enhancement and operational efficiency, suitable for enterprises aiming to improve ROI.

Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle): Fyle offers AI-powered expense tracking, robust policies, and real-time analytics. It provides audit-ready reports and actionable insights, making it the best expense management software for businesses.

Retool: Retool is the fastest way to build internal software using building blocks. Apps and workflow automations can be instantly created to connect to databases and APIs.

Top use cases: Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) vs Retool

Use cases tied to Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) and Retool from verified data sources. Click any use case for supporting evidences.

Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle)
Retool
Shared by both · Use cases
Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) Retool

Top Capabilities: Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) vs Retool

Lengths: relative topic prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle)
Shared
Retool
Shared by both · Topics

Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) only
Retool only

Deployed Industries: Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) vs Retool

Lengths: relative industry prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle)
Shared
Retool
Shared by both · Industries

Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) only
Retool only

Deployed Market Segments: Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) vs Retool

Share of peer evidence by company size for Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) and Retool. Each product segments add up to 100%. Click any segment for supporting evidence.

Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) 100%
Retool 100%
Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) Retool
Key Capabilities Supported Fyle enhances workflow management, engagement, and billing processes, making it versatile for operational use in managing social media and communication. → Retool supports workflow and social media management, including sending communications, aligning well with businesses focused on internal operations. →
Business Goals Fyle empowers companies to enter new markets and improve visibility, making it attractive for strategizing locality expansion. → Retool's focus on enhancing customer relationships and improving ROI suits firms keen on strengthening market presence. →
Core Features Key features of Fyle include robust analytics, AI-powered tools, and seamless integration, which appeal to businesses needing comprehensive data solutions. → Retool's core elements like custom reports, data export/import, and compliance support efficiency-enhancement strategies for its users. →
Vendor Support Fyle offers extensive support options, including 24/7, email, phone, and chat support—ensuring users receive guidance as needed. → Retool provides 24/7 and email support, fitting for businesses preferring constant support access with minimal channels. →
Segments and Industries Fyle is ideal for mid-market and large enterprises, predominantly in industries such as manufacturing and construction. → Retool finds its niche within large enterprises and financial or internet services, reflecting its adaptability to those sectors. →
Operational Alignment Fyle integrates smoothly into large-scale operations, supporting businesses in scaling internationally and locally. → Retool matches well with industries focusing on operational efficiency, particularly in large and enterprise environments. →
lightning

Applying your context and needs changes the comparison

Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) and Retool: Best activities based on customer satisfaction

Most deployed common Activities for Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) and Retool

How does Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) and Retool facilitate Workflow Management?
Both Fyle and Retool are used to manage workflows. Fyle focuses specifically on expense management, automating approval processes and tracking employee expenses. Retool is a more general tool used for building internal tools and workflows, including those for customer support, data processing, and marketing operations. While Fyle emphasizes streamlining expense-related workflows, Retool offers a broader application for automating various internal processes.
"...Fyle is feature rich and automate any kind of approval workflow with ease...." Peer review
"...Workflow Management...." Peer review
What Are the key features of Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) and Retool for Training & Onboarding?
Fyle emphasizes user-friendliness and intuitive design, making onboarding simple for individuals with minimal prior experience. Fyle offers online resources such as videos and a Gmail plugin. Retool focuses on custom tool building for internal use and caters to developers with its integration capabilities. Retool provides free trials and online resources, but may require professional support for complex debugging issues.
"...It adopts the real time learning and the team has been doing excellent work by incorporating the feedback immediately...." Peer review by Amit K., Finance Controller, Real Estate
"...To build a small merchant app experience using inbuilt stripe integration. - To improve the customer onboarding experience and ease the complexity by building such a custom tool app...." Peer review by Mayur P.

Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) in Action: Unique Activities

How efficiently Does Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) manage your Billing And Invoice Management?
Fyle simplifies the management of invoices and bills by automating the approval process. The system streamlines expense documentation by allowing users to file and organize expenses with associated bills and invoices electronically. It also integrates with other applications to enable users to generate consolidated reports and invoices. Fyle may not always accurately extract prices or currencies from invoices and bills.
"...Fyle gives a hassle free solution to filing all my expenses without having to keep a record of bills and invoices...." Peer review by User

Integrations

Ecosystem partners each product commonly connects with.

News

Latest Sage Expense Management (formerly Fyle) news

Sage Software Eliminates Duplicate Data Entry

Sage Software has launched Sage TimeSheet – MAS 90 Edition, integrating Sage TimeSheet with Sage MAS 90 and MAS 2000. This integration eliminates duplicate data entry and enhances project management, employee time tracking, and payroll processes for small and midsize businesses. The software, available through certified partners, supports diverse business processes and workflows.

30/06/2026 - source

Latest Retool news

As Vibe Coding Tops C-suite’s List of Concerns, Retool Unveils First Platform to Extend Enterprise Governance to All AI-Coded Apps

Retool has unveiled a platform extending enterprise governance to AI-coded applications, ensuring security and compliance across various AI tools. The platform integrates with partners like Snowflake, allowing seamless governance as applications move into production. This development addresses concerns about AI governance, highlighted in a Retool survey of 300 C-suite executives.

16/06/2026 - source