Overview: Docusign CLM and Universal Contract Manager as Contract Management Category solutions.

Docusign CLM and Universal Contract Manager excel in contract management but cater to different user needs. Docusign CLM is suitable for enterprises with robust document integration and detailed reporting. Universal Contract Manager fits mid-market companies, emphasizing compliance and performance metrics. Both offer 24/7 support but target distinct industries, reflecting their varying operational alignments.

Docusign CLM: Docusign CLM streamlines and automates contract lifecycle management. Integrations with Salesforce, NetSuite, and more accelerate contract processes.

Universal Contract Manager: Universal-contract-manager offers a central database for active contracts and manages the entire contracting process. Flexibility and extensibility ensure it meets diverse needs.

Docusign CLM and Universal Contract Manager: Best Use cases based on the customer satisfaction data

Key Capabilities Supported

Docusign CLM provides extensive support for sales document and contract management, enhancing workflow and digital signatures. read more →

Universal Contract Manager aids in sales document handling and contract management, with added features like collaboration. read more →

Business Goals

Docusign CLM helps businesses acquire new customers and enhance relationships, while improving visibility. read more →

Universal Contract Manager focuses on improving ROI and scaling best practices for better consistency. read more →

Core Features

Docusign CLM includes strong features like data integration, custom reports, and robust security and privacy controls. read more →

Universal Contract Manager offers compliance, custom reporting, and data import capabilities tailored to user needs. read more →

Vendor Support

Docusign CLM offers 24/7 support, along with specialized options like chat and phone support. read more →

Universal Contract Manager provides 24/7 support, with phone and email channels available. read more →

Segments and Industries

Docusign CLM is popular among enterprise and mid-market segments, primarily in IT and consulting sectors. read more →

Universal Contract Manager is favored by mid-market companies, especially in education and healthcare. read more →

Operational Alignment

Docusign CLM fits well with enterprise workflows, designed for managing large volumes and complex integrations. read more →

Universal Contract Manager suits mid-market businesses, adapting to industries requiring stringent compliance. read more →

lightning

Applying your context and needs changes the comparison

Failure Risk Guidance?

Low Medium High
Low Medium High

Compliance Risk

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Security & Privacy Risk

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Integration Risk

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Migration Risk

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Most deployed common Use Cases for Docusign CLM and Universal Contract Manager

What makes Docusign CLM and Universal Contract Manager ideal for Workflow Management?

What benefits does Docusign CLM and Universal Contract Manager offer for Collaboration?


Docusign CLM in Action: Unique Use Cases

Why is Docusign CLM the best choice for Content Management?

How does Docusign CLM address your Training & Onboarding Challenges?


Universal Contract Manager in Action: Unique Use Cases

Why is Universal Contract Manager the best choice for Revenue Cycle Management?

News

Latest Docusign CLM News

Docusign, Inc. Integrates Intelligent Agreement Management Platform with Perplexity ...

Docusign integrates its Intelligent Agreement Management Platform with Perplexity, enhancing capabilities in contract management and digital transformation.

24/06/2026 - source

Latest Universal Contract Manager News

Medispend and RLDatix Life Sciences Complete Merger, Uniting Under the Medispend Brand to Create The Leading Life Sciences Compliance Software-as-a-Service Provider - WV News

Medispend and RLDatix Life Sciences have completed their merger, consolidating under the Medispend brand. This merger aims to establish a leading provider in the life sciences compliance software-as-a-service sector.

05/01/2026 - source

Business Setting

Docusign CLM

Universal Contract Manager