Listrak and Upland adestra, An In-Depth Comparison 2026

Comparison Summary

Listrak and Upland Adestra are key players in the marketing automation space. Listrak shines in retail and fashion, focusing on large enterprises and mid-market companies with advanced analytics, AI-powered tools, and robust multi-channel capabilities. Upland Adestra caters more to media and publishing, offering strong email-focused solutions and flexible data management, best for large enterprises and marketing agencies needing reliable integration and custom reporting support.

Listrak: Listrak's Cross-Channel Marketing Automation Platform is trusted by 1,000+ leading brands for email marketing and SMS mobile messaging. Customer insights and cross-channel orchestration are key features.

Upland adestra: Upland Adestra enhances email marketing automation through advanced personalization and segmentation. Engagement is increased using detailed analytics.

Top use cases: Listrak vs Upland adestra

Use cases tied to Listrak and Upland adestra from verified data sources. Click any use case for supporting evidences.

Listrak Upland adestra

Top Capabilities: Listrak vs Upland adestra

Lengths: relative topic prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Listrak
Shared
Upland adestra
Shared by both · Topics

Listrak only
Upland adestra only

Deployed Industries: Listrak vs Upland adestra

Lengths: relative industry prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Listrak
Shared
Upland adestra
Shared by both · Industries

Listrak only
Upland adestra only

Deployed Market Segments: Listrak vs Upland adestra

Share of peer evidence by company size for Listrak and Upland adestra. Each product segments add up to 100%. Click any segment for supporting evidence.

Listrak 100%
Upland adestra 100%
Listrak Upland adestra
Key Capabilities Supported Listrak focuses on engagement management and lead analytics, making it a good choice for businesses wanting to boost campaigns and manage customer journeys efficiently. → Upland Adestra provides effective communication and campaign management, ensuring brands can maintain strong connections with their audience through consistent outreach. →
Business Goals Listrak is tailored for driving sales, improving ROI, and enhancing customer relationships, aligning well with businesses in the retail industry looking to increase their market performance. → Upland Adestra is designed to enhance customer relationships and boost market share, appealing to organizations focused on robust customer engagement and retention strategies. →
Core Features Listrak stands out with its strong analytics, AI capabilities, and data integration, vital for comprehensive campaign management and reporting. → Upland Adestra highlights its ease of data import, export features, and customizable reports, which are critical for detailed analysis and flexible campaign adjustments. →
Vendor Support Listrak offers customizable support options, including 24/7 service, to aid businesses in maintaining seamless operations across their platforms. → Upland Adestra provides 24/7 support with varied communication channels, giving users flexibility and choice in accessing assistance. →
Segments and Industries Listrak serves predominantly large enterprises, particularly in the retail, apparel, and consumer goods sectors, tailoring its tools for deep industry-specific needs. → Upland Adestra is favored by large enterprises in publishing and media sectors, providing specialized features to agencies and companies in these industries. →
Operational Alignment Listrak integrates well into large corporate environments, supporting complex marketing processes with multi-channel strategies. → Upland Adestra fits media and marketing company workflows, providing robust tools for effective content dissemination and audience engagement. →

Listrak and Upland adestra: Best activities based on customer satisfaction


Listrak in Action: Unique Activities

What Are the key features of Listrak for Engagement Management?
Listrak offers retailers a comprehensive marketing platform that empowers them to engage customers through multiple channels, including email, social media, and in-store interactions. The platform uses artificial intelligence, predictive analytics, and machine learning to deliver personalized messages and automate marketing processes, driving customer engagement and increased revenue. The platform's limitations include inconsistent account executive follow-up.
"...We also send trigger campaigns to encourage re-engagement and use Listrak's recommender...." Peer review by Administrator
How can Listrak optimize your Campaign Management Workflow?
Listrak Campaign Management offers a comprehensive suite of email marketing capabilities, including list building, segmentation, automation, personalization, and analytics. It also allows for real-time product and content recommendations within email campaigns. Listrak's capabilities may be limited for marketers who require robust CRM functionality.
"...We use Listrak strictly for email marketing campaigns that are sent to our customers on a monthly basis...." Peer review by Taylor Patton, Email Marketing Manager, Success Continuing Education, Inc.
What Are the key features of Listrak for Helpdesk Management?
The helpdesk provides responsive and helpful support. It offers a variety of online resources. The help center's search functionality is limited.
"...Lots of online resources for help and support available as well...." Peer review by Jason Bean, Web Content Manager, Bnpositive Communication

Upland adestra in Action: Unique Activities

How can Upland adestra optimize your Communication Management Workflow?
Upland Adestra enables users to effectively manage and track email campaigns across various channels, including social media, to enhance customer communication and engagement. The platform provides automated tools for sending personalized and timely messages, allowing users to analyze campaign performance and optimize future communication efforts. However, the platform has limitations in scheduling emails for multiple time zones.
"...We send email campaigns on behalf of our agency clients that are across various verticals with Fortune 1000 client base...." Peer review by Jesse L., Marketing and Advertising

News

Latest Listrak news

Listrak Announces Integration with Recharge

Listrak announced a new integration with Recharge, enhancing subscription management for retailers. This integration enables marketers to personalize messaging around subscription activities, improving retention and customer engagement. The collaboration allows event flows from Recharge to pass through Listrak, supporting personalized experiences and unlocking revenue opportunities across the subscription lifecycle.

09/08/2026 - source

Latest Upland adestra news

Upland Software Earns 43 Badges in G2’s Fall 2026 Market Reports

Upland Software earned 43 badges in G2's Fall 2026 Market Reports, highlighting its AI-powered solutions like Upland RightAnswers and Upland Panviva. These recognitions are based on customer reviews and reflect Upland's focus on unifying enterprise knowledge and data.

24/08/2026 - source