Oracle CX Commerce vs. ShippingEasy: Comparing Best E-Commerce Platform Solutions 2026

Overview: Oracle CX Commerce and ShippingEasy as E-Commerce Platform Category solutions.

Oracle CX Commerce and ShippingEasy present different strengths tailored to varied business needs. Oracle CX Commerce excels with its comprehensive merchandising and sales document management capabilities, catering to enterprises seeking robust integration and analytics. In contrast, ShippingEasy stands out in communication and helpdesk management, appealing to larger enterprises in retail and fashion, with its extensive vendor support and significant integration features. Choosing between them depends on the user's primary business focus, whether it's enhancing customer relationships with ShippingEasy or optimizing sales processes with Oracle CX Commerce.

Oracle CX Commerce: Oracle CX Commerce helps businesses quickly launch and grow with a robust, unified B2B and B2C platform offering AI-powered personalization and user-friendly experience management tools. Key features include self-service ordering, contract pricing, and audience-specific promotions.

ShippingEasy: ShippingEasy is an intuitive shipping automation platform providing discounted USPS and UPS rates. It offers award-winning support for online shipping needs.

Top use cases: Oracle CX Commerce vs ShippingEasy

Use cases tied to Oracle CX Commerce and ShippingEasy from verified data sources. Click any use case for supporting evidences.

Oracle CX Commerce ShippingEasy

Top Capabilities: Oracle CX Commerce vs ShippingEasy

Lengths: relative topic prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Oracle CX Commerce
Shared
ShippingEasy
Shared by both · Topics

Oracle CX Commerce only
ShippingEasy only

Deployed Industries: Oracle CX Commerce vs ShippingEasy

Lengths: relative industry prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Oracle CX Commerce
Shared
ShippingEasy
Shared by both · Industries

Oracle CX Commerce only
ShippingEasy only

Deployed Market Segments: Oracle CX Commerce vs ShippingEasy

Share of peer evidence by company size for Oracle CX Commerce and ShippingEasy. Each product segments add up to 100%. Click any segment for supporting evidence.

Oracle CX Commerce 100%
ShippingEasy 100%
Oracle CX Commerce ShippingEasy
Key Capabilities Supported Oracle CX Commerce supports merchandising, sales document management, and proposal & quote management, vital for managing complex sales processes in enterprise environments. → ShippingEasy focuses on helpdesk and communication management, as well as campaign and contact list management, ideal for customer engagement tasks in retail. →
Business Goals Oracle CX Commerce aims to acquire customers, scale best practices, and increase sales and revenue, aligning with enterprises focusing on expansion. → ShippingEasy enhances customer relationships and increases sales and revenue for businesses focused on customer retention and longer-term value. →
Core Features Key features of Oracle CX Commerce include integration, custom reports, and analytics, critical for data-driven decision-making in enterprise sales. → ShippingEasy offers extensive compliance and integration support with a focus on data import, custom reports, and data export, serving large enterprise needs. →
Vendor Support Oracle CX Commerce provides 24/7 support coupled with chat, email, and phone support, addressing complex user queries and ensuring operational continuity. → ShippingEasy delivers robust vendor support with 24/7 support and extensive chat and phone support options, tailored for entities needing reliable customer assistance. →
Segments and Industries Predominantly used by the computer software and information technology industries, Oracle CX Commerce serves enterprises and mid-market businesses with complex needs. → ShippingEasy is favored in retail and apparel sectors, primarily by large enterprises and fits well into fast-moving consumer goods environments. →
Operational Alignment Oracle CX Commerce aligns with operational workflows requiring extensive sales and merchandising management, suited for enterprises with multi-layered needs. → ShippingEasy integrates seamlessly into workflows requiring intensive customer communication management, perfect for retail industries needing agility. →
lightning

Applying your context and needs changes the comparison

Oracle CX Commerce and ShippingEasy: Best activities based on customer satisfaction


Oracle CX Commerce in Action: Unique Activities

How can Oracle CX Commerce optimize your Merchandising Workflow?
Oracle CX Commerce helps businesses manage their online product assortment and presentation. The software allows merchandisers to easily control website layout and product listings. The system's effectiveness is limited by the company's size and resources.
"...Oracle Commerce Cloud (OCC) is used by the Digital Department to merchandise our assortment online...." Peer review by Russell Glitman, E-Commerce Manager, The Vermont Country Store
How can Oracle CX Commerce enhance your Products & Pricelist Management process?
Oracle's product management team helps businesses manage their commerce products and prices. These tools allow businesses to control product listings and site layout across various platforms. Oracle offers a range of resources for learning about new features and the product roadmap.
"...Erin Sun, Director of SCM Product Marketing, Oracle, and Shad Stalians, Senior Manager of CX Product Marketing, Oracle...." Customer Experience (CX) Commerce
How can Oracle CX Commerce optimize your Training & Onboarding Workflow?
Oracle Commerce Cloud provides training modules for implementers and technical staff. It enables business teams to quickly make updates and frees up development teams to use the platform's architecture. Oracle Commerce Cloud requires a strong development team to be effective and can present challenges during the initial setup process.
"...Although we have a core development team, we use this feature to off-load some of the site management responsibilities from our developers...." Peer review by Engineer in Information Technology

ShippingEasy in Action: Unique Activities

What makes ShippingEasy ideal for Helpdesk Management?
Shipping Easy’s helpdesk management offers prompt and helpful support to users facing challenges. The team assists with a variety of issues, including order fulfillment, postage purchases, and product improvement suggestions. The support team does not always provide solutions to all customer problems.
"...And to top it off fantastic support which can help you with any problem you may have...." Peer review by Brian Filko
How does ShippingEasy address your Communication Management Challenges?
ShippingEasy streamlines communication by automatically sending emails with tracking information to customers after orders are shipped. This system also allows businesses to send out email blasts to customers about sales, discounts, and other promotions. A limitation of this software is that email delivery times can be unpredictable, meaning that some emails may take longer to send than others.
"...After I ship all tracking information is imported back into my Magento store and the orders are marked as complete and the the customer is automatically emailed their tracking information...." Peer review by Janae, Thoughts in Vinyl, Thoughts in Vinyl
What benefits does ShippingEasy offer for Engagement Management?
ShippingEasy Engagement Management assists users by providing customer support and follow-up. It enables users to generate orders and maintain relationships with customers. However, ShippingEasy Engagement Management does not include follow-up after sales.
"...Customer support is very responsive during regular work hours and their follow-up emails off-hours is amazing as well. ...." Peer review by Rey M., Manager, Apparel & Fashion
What solutions does ShippingEasy provide for Workflow Management?
ShippingEasy streamlines workflows, saving time and money for businesses. It simplifies shipping label creation and enhances daily operations. However, some users may find the workflow unfamiliar initially.
"...Batching labels is such a massive time-saver and has helped streamline workflow. ...." Peer review by Christopher L., Fashion Retailer, Apparel & Fashion
How does ShippingEasy address your Campaign Management Challenges?
ShippingEasy provides tools for creating targeted marketing campaigns. These campaigns can be customized to reach specific customers and track their performance. While ShippingEasy offers email marketing capabilities, the number of email templates available is limited.
"...If you work with sales, ShippingEasy can help a lot, integrates very well with other e-commerce platforms, and you can create good marketing campaigns that have helped increase your sales...." Peer review by Guilherme v, Analista de sistema

News

Latest Oracle CX Commerce news

Oracle Has Committed Hundreds of Billions to AI Data Centers. These 2 Industrial Stocks Will Power Them.

Oracle is investing billions in AI-focused data centers, boosting demand for infrastructure from Vertiv and Caterpillar. Vertiv provides power management and cooling systems, while Caterpillar supplies on-site power solutions. Their collaboration aims to accelerate data center deployment and power availability, supporting Oracle's cloud infrastructure expansion.

19/09/2026 - source