Overview: Yellowfin BI and Oracle EPM Cloud as Business Intelligence Category solutions.

Yellowfin Suite excels in competitive intelligence and social media analytics, benefiting large enterprises, especially in healthcare and IT. Oracle EPM Cloud focuses on forecasting and performance management, fitting well within smaller enterprises and financial services. Distinguishing them further, Yellowfin Suite offers extensive customization and migration features, making it versatile but tailored for large-scale implementation. Oracle EPM Cloud provides comprehensive integration features, valuable for businesses seeking enhanced data interoperability across platforms.

Yellowfin BI: Yellowfin offers an enterprise analytics suite combining automated analysis, storytelling, and collaboration. It helps users understand changes and their reasons.

Oracle EPM Cloud: Oracle-epm-cloud offers a complete and connected EPM solution. It provides the agility needed to excel in today's evolving business environment.

Yellowfin BI and Oracle EPM Cloud: Best Use cases based on the customer satisfaction data

Key Capabilities Supported

Yellowfin Suite supports competitive intelligence, collaboration, and extensive social media analytics. read more →

Oracle EPM Cloud focuses on forecasting, collaboration, and performance management. read more →

Business Goals

Yellowfin Suite aids in enhancing customer relationships, increasing revenue, and scaling best practices. read more →

Oracle EPM Cloud helps scale best practices and improves consistency and communication. read more →

Core Features

Yellowfin Suite is rich in custom reports and integrates smoothly with existing systems. read more →

Oracle EPM Cloud offers tailored analytics and robust integration features. read more →

Vendor Support

Yellowfin Suite comes with 24/7 support options including chat and email. read more →

Oracle EPM Cloud provides round-the-clock support, particularly via chat and phone. read more →

Segments and Industries

Yellowfin Suite is primarily used by large enterprises in healthcare and IT industries. read more →

Oracle EPM Cloud serves smaller segments, notably in consumer and financial services. read more →

Operational Alignment

Yellowfin Suite aligns with large-scale operations, particularly in data-intensive industries. read more →

Oracle EPM Cloud aligns with mid-scale operations, focusing on performance improvements. read more →

lightning

Applying your context and needs changes the comparison

Failure Risk Guidance?

Low Medium High
Low Medium High

Compliance Risk

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Security & Privacy Risk

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

medium

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Integration Risk

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

Migration Risk

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}

low

{{{rsh_C_1}}}


Yellowfin BI in Action: Unique Use Cases

What makes Yellowfin BI ideal for Competitive Intelligence?

How efficiently Does Yellowfin BI manage your Collaboration?

How does Yellowfin BI facilitate Social Media Management?

Why is Yellowfin BI the best choice for Lead Analytics?

What makes Yellowfin BI ideal for Engagement Management?


Oracle EPM Cloud in Action: Unique Use Cases

How can Oracle EPM Cloud optimize your Forecasting Workflow?

What makes Oracle EPM Cloud ideal for Performance Management?

What benefits does Oracle EPM Cloud offer for Helpdesk Management?

News

Latest Yellowfin BI News

Tired of Surface-Level Analytics? Yellowfins AI Powered Insights Gives You the Full Picture

Yellowfin has launched "Tell Me About My Data" (TMAMD), an AI analytics feature in Yellowfin 9.16. TMAMD offers AI-powered insights by analyzing data in dashboards, reports, and visualizations. It provides contextual narratives and charts, enhancing data storytelling without requiring technical expertise. TMAMD integrates with external AI models, ensuring data security and customizable AI connections.

29/07/2025 - source

Latest Oracle EPM Cloud News

Implement an Oracle-Backed Semantic Cache for Spring Applications

Oracle has demonstrated a semantic caching solution for Spring applications using Oracle AI Database and Oracle True Cache. The demo validates the integration of Oracle's semantic-cache service, showcasing its ability to manage cache entries and optimize query routes. This integration enhances database management and application development by ensuring efficient data retrieval and reuse.

21/06/2026 - source

Business Setting

Yellowfin BI

Oracle EPM Cloud