Modern Campus vs. django CMS: Comparing Best Content Management Systems Solutions 2026

Overview: Modern Campus and django CMS as Content Management Systems Category solutions.

Modern Campus: Modern-campus prioritizes a CMS that enhances user experience. OU Campus empowers higher ed content contributors effectively.

django CMS: django-cms is the leading community-powered enterprise CMS. Participation is encouraged and supported by the django CMS Association.

This comparison of Modern Campus vs. django CMS draws on 748 Cuspera insights from customer stories. The use cases and topics below show where the two products overlap and where each one stands apart.

Both Modern Campus and django CMS are commonly chosen for Website content management migration, Decentralized content management.

Modern Campus also supports Website content management for higher education, Student engagement platform adoption, Course catalog management automation, Student retention communication, etc.

django CMS also supports Website relaunch and mobile optimization, Multisite website management, Website redesign for grantmaking foundation, Website relaunch for product line, etc.

Evidence shows that both products are used for Website management, Content management, Customer engagement, Website development, etc.

Modern Campus also covers Student engagement, Student enrollment management, Student lifecycle management, Event management, etc.

django CMS also covers Intranet solutions, Website migration, Non-profit digital strategy, Knowledge management.

Top use cases: Modern Campus vs django CMS

Use cases tied to Modern Campus and django CMS from verified data sources. Click any use case for supporting evidences.

Modern Campus
django CMS
Shared by both · Use cases
Modern Campus django CMS

Top Capabilities: Modern Campus vs django CMS

Lengths: relative topic prominence (square-root scale) · Labels: comparison split. Click any item for supporting evidences.

Modern Campus
Shared
django CMS
Shared by both · Topics

Modern Campus only
django CMS only

Deployed Market Segments: Modern Campus vs django CMS

Share of peer evidence by company size for Modern Campus and django CMS. Each product segments add up to 100%. Click any segment for supporting evidence.

Modern Campus 100%
django CMS 100%

Modern Campus and django CMS: Best activities based on customer satisfaction


Modern Campus in Action: Unique Activities

Why is Modern Campus the best choice for Content Management?
The system simplifies the management of web content for various audiences within educational institutions. It provides tools for scheduling content and ensuring accessibility with features like alt text for images. While the system offers flexibility for content management, it requires an FTP connection to access external content.
"...This CMS allows non-technical administrative staff a way to keep web content up to date, allowing departments to take ownership over their sites and manage content on their own while keeping a standardized design and limiting permissions...." Peer review by User
What Are the key features of Modern Campus for Workflow Management?
Workflow management features allow users to set up and control the publishing process. This includes managing multiple steps, scheduling content, and obtaining approvals. Content quality is maintained through built-in checks and multi-browser previews.
"...Gather your colleagues and let us guide you through the powerful administrative capabilities and rich feature set, including customizable workflow, instant publishing, configurable tools, and much more...." Get a Demo

django CMS in Action: Unique Activities

What Are the key features of django CMS for Community Building?
Django CMS has a supportive community of developers. nThe community provides helpful applications and support. nDjango CMS is a good tool for building projects.
"...Since 2007 it powers tens of thousands of sites large and small across the world, and benefits from a friendly and welcoming developer community...." Peer review

News

Latest Modern Campus news

Modern Campus Announces Strategic Partnership with Concourse Syllabus to Revolutionize Syllabus Management and Accreditation Compliance

Modern Campus has partnered with Concourse Syllabus to enhance syllabus management and accreditation compliance for higher education institutions. This collaboration integrates Concourse's digital syllabus management capabilities into Modern Campuss Connected Curriculum suite, streamlining processes and improving accuracy and compliance. The partnership aims to provide a seamless educational experience, addressing challenges in curriculum improvement and accreditation.

04/05/2026 - source

Latest django CMS news

django CMS 5.1 is here: easier setup, flexible deployments, and a fresh editing experience

django CMS 5.1 introduces enhanced setup, flexible deployment options, and a refreshed editing interface. Key features include a streamlined project creation command, improved plugin configuration, and support for multi-site deployments. The release also enhances security, performance, and compatibility with newer Django and Python versions.

12/07/2026 - source